Schools and principals

The leaders we support

Principals, Elementary

Folasade Adekunle, Ed.D.  | Harriet E Sayre Elementary Language Academy

Lauren Albani, Ed.D. | LaSalle II Magnet Elementary School

Eli Argamaso | Pope Francis Global Academy

Marlene Aponte | Dawes Elementary School (Evanston, IL)

Olimpia Bahena-Rodriguez, Ed.D. | Mancel Talcott Elementary School

Tai Basurto | John C Dore Elementary School

Lori Bobak, Ed.D. | Cap Cana Heritage School (Punta Cana, Dominican Republic)

Peggie Burnett-Wise, Ed.D. | Morton School of Excellence

Daniela Bylaitis, Ed.D. | Inter-American Elementary Magnet School

Margaret Byrne | Northwest Middle School

Maria Campos, Ed.D. | Rodolfo Lozano Bilingual & International Elementary School

Romian Crockett | Chalmers School of Excellence

Turan Crockett | Howe School of Excellence

Mary Beth Cunat, Ed.D. | Spectrum Progressive School (Rockford, IL)

Patricia Davlantes | Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy

Steve Fisher | Johnson School of Excellence

Margo Giannoulis, Ed.D. | North Elementary School, District 62 (Des Plaines, IL)

Anne Gillespie Shorewood Hills Elementary School (Madison, WI)

Amber Henderson, Ed.D. | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Literary and Fine Arts School, (Evanston, IL)

Matthew Heller, Ed.D. | Nicolet Elementary School (Green Bay, WI)

Guillermo Heredia, Ed.D. | Charles W. Harris Elementary School (Phoenix, AZ)

Robyn Huemmer, Ed.D. | Jane Stenson Elementary School (Skokie, IL)

Jasmine Juárez | Pilsen Community Academy

Gail King, Ed.D. | William C Reavis Math & Science Specialty Elementary School

Lindsi Lara Pérez | Rufus M. Hitch Elementary School

Seth Lavin, Ed.D. | Lorenz Brentano Math & Science Academy Elementary School

Juan Lira | McKinley Elementary School (Elgin, IL)

Laquita Louie | Curtis School of Excellence

Dan Lucas | Everett McKinley Dirksen Elementary School

Jimmy Lugo, Ed.D. | Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School

Katherine Magnuson, Ed.D. | Skinner North

Estuardo Mazin | John Barry Elementary School

Aisha McCarthy | John Harvard Elementary School of Excellence

Maria McManus, Ed.D. | STEM Magnet Academy

Jacqueline Medina, Ed.D. | Talman Elementary School

Jacqueline Menoni, Ed.D. | Jose De Diego Elementary Community Academy

Cherie Horner, Ed.D. | Central Elementary School (Grand Rapids, MI)

Heather Pusatcioglu, Ed.D. | Brian Piccolo Elementary Specialty School

Terrycita Perry | Arthur Dixon Elementary School

Terrie Rayburn | Dvorak Elementary School

Paul Riskus, Ed.D. | Walt Disney Magnet Elementary School

Regina Roberts, Ed.D. | William T Sherman Elementary School

Betsy Santana, Ed.D. | Funston Elementary School

Venus Shannon | Zion Central Middle School (Zion, IL)

Tara Shelton | South Loop Elementary School

Augusta Smith | Clara Barton Elementary School

Jesse Tang | Jacob Schmidt Elementary School (Denver, CO)

Karen Valentine (Schmidt), Ed.D. | Edison Regional Gifted Center

Yesenia Vazquez | Madison Elementary School (Lombard, IL)

Amy Vondra, Ed.D. | Alexander Hamilton Elementary School

Wayne Williams | Neal Elementary (District  #187, North Chicago, IL)

LaVerne E. C. Wright | Bond Elementary School

Christine Zelenka, Ed.D. | John B Murphy Elementary School

Principals, High Schools

Keith Adams, Ed.D. | Kelvyn Park High School

Akima Anderson, Ed.D. | Gary Lighthouse College Preparatory Academy (Gary, IN)

Shanele Andrews, Ed.D. | Orr Academy High School

Andromeda Bellamy | Epic Charter Academy High School

Patricia Brekke, Ed.D. | Back of the Yards IB HS

Amanda Brode | Lake Park High School (Roselle, IL)

Josephine Gomez, Ed.D. | St. Augustine Preparatory Academy (Milwaukee, WI)

Tyrese Graham, Ed.D. | Uplift Community High School

Michelle Harrell | Al Raby High School

Leonard Harris, Ed.D. | Nancy B Jefferson Alternative High School

Chala Holland, Ed.D. | Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest, IL)

Gregory Hanson | Old Orchard Junior High School (Skokie, IL)

Larry Irvin, Ed.D. | Abraham Lincoln High School (Denver, CO)

Paul Karafiol, Ed.D. | Lake View High School

Brian Kelly | Martin Luther King, Jr. College Prep High School

Daniel Kramer, Ed.D. | Theodore Roosevelt High School

Jullanar Maalik-Naselli, Ed.D. | Daniel Hale Williams Prep School of Medicine

Cortez McCoy | Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts

Grace Moody | Alcott College Prep High School

David Narain | Emil G Hirsch Metropolitan High School

Christopher Pawelczyk, Ed.D. | Zion-Benton Township High School (Zion, IL)

Anthony Rodriguez, Ed.D. | Carl Schurz High School

Barbara San-Roman | George Washington High School

Eric Steinmiller, Ed.D. | Lincoln Park High School

George Szkapiak | John F. Kennedy High School

Michael Stosek | Wells Community Academy High School

Allison Tingwall, Ed.D. | Marie Sklodowska Curie Metropolitan High School

Stephen Todd, Ed.D. | Perspectives Charter Schools

Principals, Combination (Elementary & High) Schools

Ariel Correa-Ortiz, Ed.D. | Innovations Academy Therapeutic Day School (Streamwood, IL)

Assistant Principals, Elementary Schools

Kristin Blathras | Phoebe Apperson Hearst Elementary School

Jimmy Clarke | Zion Central Middle School (Zion, IL)

Meghan Kirt Brewer, Ed.D. | Alexander Hamilton Elementary School

Rachel Carnacchio | Sandra Cisneros Elementary School

Jessica Chen | Deneen Elementary School

Carrie Ann Cole | Jamieson Elementary School

Kimberly Collier | Nicholson Technology Academy

Lori Coomes-Barry | DeForest Area Middle School (DeForest, WI)

Ashley Hegwood | Ashburn Community Elementary School

Derrick Kimbrough | Skinner North Classical School

Michael John Kosko | Alexander Graham Bell Elementary School

Amy Kotz, Ed.D. | Interim, Canty Elementary School

Sherisse Angela Lucas | Mahalia Jackson Elementary School

Elaine McFarlane | OA Thorp Scholastic Academy

Amber Morgan | Roy Elementary School (Manheim School District 83)

Kathryn (Kate) Nestler | Stone Elementary Scholastic Academy

Ryan Peet | Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy

Shannon Puckett, Ed.D. | Canty Elementary School

Krista Flores Rajanen | Norwood Park Elementary

Adam Ramirez | John F Eberhart Elementary School

Andrew Rhodes | South Loop Elementary School

Rebeca Shick | John B Murphy Elementary School

Jacob Stefan | Tarkington School of Excellence ES

Claudinette (Didi) Swartz | Galileo Math & Science Scholastic Academy ES

Jennifer Vitkus | Dever Elementary School

Assistant Principals, High Schools

Nicholas Aquino, Ed.D. | Benito Juarez Community Academy High School

Rebecca Bancroft | Back of the Yards IB High School

Daniel Buys | Morgan Park High School

William D. Daniels, Ed.D. | Lincoln Park High School

Samuel Davis | George Washington High School

Eric Fay, Ed.D. | William Jones College Preparatory High School

Nakeisha Knight | Orr Academy High School

Jesus Tony Laurel | South Shore International High School

Nicole Luke | North-Grand High School

Charles Malek, Ed.D | Phoenix Military Academy

Michael Marzano | Marquette School of Excellence

Kyla Mathews | Neal F Simeon Career Academy High School

Alba Morales | Nicholas Senn High School

Heidy Moran | Carl Schurz High School

Corey Morrison | Kenwood Academy High School

Sussan Oladipo, Ed.D. | Marie Sklodowska Curie Metropolitan High School

Homero Peñuelas | Marie Sklodowska Curie Metropolitan High School

Jason Roberts | Lake View High School

Brad L. Rossi, Ed.D.| Roberto Clemente Community Academy High School

Winnie Stevenson | Nancy B. Jefferson Alternative School

Patricia Stuber | Kenwood High School

Rashad Talley | Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy

Israel Urbina | Von Steuben High School

Joshua VanderJagt, Ed.D. | Hyde Park Academy High School

Cynthia Watson | Lincoln Park High School

Ali Zimmerman | George Washington High School

Resident Principals

Elva Bahena | West Park Academy of Fine Arts

Harrison Baker | Dewey Elementary School

Danielle Berry | Belding Elementary School

Madisson Dickson | North-Grand High School

Vanessa Frye | Smith Elementary

Casey Fuess | Senn High School

Janelle Hatch-Miller | Helen C Pierce School of International Studies

Maura Kelly | Hamilton Elementary School

Patrycja Mach | Rickover Naval HS

Rashida Restaino | Clark Academic Prep Magnet High School

Sarah Roche | Clinton Elementary School

Katie Shanovich | Marie Curie High School

Joanne Tanner | Carlos Fuentes Elementary (Principal)

Brittany Tidwell | Aldridge Elementary School

School System Leaders

Nia Abdullah, Ed.D. | Principal of Special Activities, District 209 (Proviso)

Monique Auxila, Ed.D. | Director of Special Education,  District 187, (North Chicago)

Stacy Beardsley, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction, Evanston/Skokie District 65, (Evanston, IL)

Rodney Bly, Ed.D. | Midwest Regional Vice President, ACCEL Schools (Multiple Locations)

Angela Buckels | Lead Support Administrator, Far Southside Collaborative, CPS Parent Support Centers

Keisha Campbell, Ed.D. | Director of Student Achievement, Academy for Urban School Leadership

Sherly Chavarria, Ed.D. | Chief of Teaching and Learning

Carise Comstock, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts (Bethlehem, PA)

Bridget De la Peña, Ed.D. | Regional Director, Archdiocese of Chicago

Dwayne Evans, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Hoover Schrum #157

Stephen Flisk, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent, Leadership, Teaching & Learning, Osseo Area Schools (Maple Grove, MN)

Jennifer Foss | Director of Student Support, Singapore American School (Singapore)

Kevin Gallick, Ed.D. |Secondary Transformation Officer, Providence Public Schools (Providence, RI)

Minerva Garcia-Sanchez | Network Chief, CPS Network 7

LaTarsha Green, Ed.D. | Executive Director of Black Student Success, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Patricia Gonzalez, Ed.D. | Manager of School Support in Office of Network Support

Michael Heidkamp | Director of Leadership Development and Support, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

Angela Higginbotham | Manager, Early Childhood Specialized Services, Chicago Public Schools Office of Diverse Learners

Nicole Howard, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent, Proviso Township High School District 209

Janice Jackson, Ed.D. | Chief Executive Officer, Chicago Public Schools

Andalib Khelghati, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Makita Kheperu, Ed.D. | Director of Education, Betty Shabazz International Charter

Susan Kolian | Restorative Justice Coordinator, Evanston/Skokie District 65

Michael Lach, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, District #113

Theresa Lee | Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning, Evanston/Skokie District 65

Laura LeMone, Ed.D. | Network Chief, CPS Network 14

Stephanie Lerner | Director of Program, Early Childhood

Gwyneth Marr, Ed.D. | Director of Curriculum and Innovation (Pendergast Elementary School District, Phoenix, AZ)

Patrick McGill, Ed.D. | Executive Director for Teaching & Learning, Curriculum Pathways (Glenbard D87)

Warren Morgan, Ed.D. | Chief Academic Officer, Indianapolis Public Schools

Jason Nault, Ed.D. | Associate Superintendent, Waukegan Community Unit School District 60

Ethan Netterstrom, Ed.D. | ED of School Supports in the Office of Network Supports, Chicago Public Schools

Verona Portis | Instructional Support Leader, Network 12

Rita Raichoudhuri, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Kalamazoo Public Schools (Kalamazoo, MI)

Victor Simon III, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Gower School District 62 (Willowbrook, IL)

Julie Singler, Ed.D. | Distributed Leadership Specialist, Chicago Public Schools Office of Teaching and Learning

Marcey Sorensen, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning for Curriculum & Instruction, Fort Worth ISD, (Fort Worth, TX)

Sharon L. Sprague | Director of Early Childhood Programs, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Higher Education Administrators, Nonprofits, and Other Education Professionals

Michael Abello, Ed.D. | Head of Education, Day 1 Academies

Lionel Allen, Ed.D. | Clinical Assistant Professor and Leadership Coach, EdD Program in Urban Education Leadership

Patrick Baccellieri, Ed.D. | District Support Consultant, The Holdsworth Center (Austin, TX)

Beth Bazer, Ed.D. | Executive Director, Schools That Can (Multiple Locations)

Mitchell Brookins | Ed Consultant, Director of Content, Leading Educators

Kellie Corley, Ed.D. | Chief Operating Officer, Single Story, Inc.

Sabrena Davis | DSD Consultants, Senior Consultant

Julia Emig | Instructional Assistant Professor, Illinois State University

Michael Ari Frede, Ed.D. | Adjunct Professor, DePaul University

Frank Gettridge, Ed.D. | Executive Director, National Public Education Support Fund

LaTonya Hester | Mathematics Instructor, Malcolm X College

Vincent Iturallde | Consultant, Steans Foundation

Jennifer Kirmes, Ed.D. | Executive Director of Teaching & Learning, Illinois State Board of Education

Peggy Ann Korellis, Ed.D. | Associate Vice Chancellor for Early College & Interim President of Harold Washington College

Vicki Lee, Ed.D. | Chief Academic Officer, Boys and Girls Clubs of Chicago

Ernesto Matias, Ed.D. | Chief Education Officer, Illinois State Board of Education

Stephen McClain, Ed.D. | Chief Executive Officer, Empowered Community Schools

Martin McGreal | Cluster Director, Pathways in Education (Memphis, TN)

Susan Mekarski, Ed.D. | District and School Effectiveness Specialist, Oregon Department of Education

Tina Menendez, Ed.D. | Vice President, Education, History Miami Museum

Melissa Mister | Chief Program Officer, After School Matters

Nathan Pietrini, Ed.D. | Executive Director, High Jump

Amy Rome | Vice President, Leading Educators & Chicago Board of Education Member

Dixie Rouleau | Program Associate, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute

Karen Shifflett | Manager of Program Evaluation, Changing Worlds

Joe Shoffner, Ed.D. | Leadership Coach, University of Illinois at Chicago

Trisha Shrode, Ed.D. | Director of Research & Evaluation Midwest PBIS Network

Mary Jo Tavormina | Project Director, Suburban Cook Math Initiative (SCMI), UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute

Angel Turner, Ed.D. | Senior Director of Curriculum and Assessment, Accelerate Institute

Retirees

Nancy Paulette | Principal, Calmeca Academy

Alice Phillips | Chicago Teaching Fellows, The New Teacher Project

Donna Serio | Assistant Principal, Percy Julian High School

Raynell Walls | Former Principal, Drummond Elementary School

LaMonica Williams | Principal, Robert Nathaniel Dett Elementary School