Leaders and positions

The leaders we support

Principals, Elementary

Folasade Adekunle, Ed.D.  | Harriet E Sayre Elementary Language Academy

Lauren Albani, Ed.D. | LaSalle II Magnet Elementary School

Eli Argamaso | Pope Francis Global Academy

Marlene Aponte | Dawes Elementary School (Evanston, IL)

Olimpia Bahena-Rodriguez, Ed.D. | Mancel Talcott Elementary School

Tai Basurto, Ed.D.  | John C Dore Elementary School

Kristin Blathras | Hamilton Elementary School

Peggie Burnett-Wise, Ed.D. | Morton School of Excellence

Margaret Byrne | Northwest Middle School

Maria Campos, Ed.D. | Rodolfo Lozano Bilingual & International Elementary School

Romian Crockett | Chalmers School of ExcellenceMary Beth Cunat, Ed.D. | Spectrum Progressive School (Rockford, IL)

William D. Daniels, Ed.D. | Mollison Elementary School

Patricia Davlantes | Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy

Eric Fay, Ed.D. | Lincoln Elementary School

Steve Fisher | Johnson School of Excellence

Margo Giannoulis, Ed.D. | North Elementary School, District 62 (Des Plaines, IL)

Anne Gillespie | Shorewood Hills Elementary School (Madison, WI)

Ashley Hegwood | Ashburn Community Elementary School

Amber Henderson, Ed.D. | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Literary and Fine Arts School, (Evanston, IL)

Guillermo Heredia, Ed.D. | Charles W. Harris Elementary School (Phoenix, AZ)

Robyn Huemmer, Ed.D. | Jane Stenson Elementary School (Skokie, IL)

Jasmine Juárez, Ed.D. | Pilsen Community Academy

Gail King, Ed.D. | William C Reavis Math & Science Specialty Elementary School

Lindsi Lara Pérez | Rufus M. Hitch Elementary School

Seth Lavin, Ed.D. | Lorenz Brentano Math & Science Academy Elementary School

Juan Lira | McKinley Elementary School (Elgin, IL)

Laquita Louie, Ed.D  | Curtis School of Excellence

Dan Lucas | Everett McKinley Dirksen Elementary School

Jimmy Lugo, Ed.D. | Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School

Katherine Magnuson, Ed.D. | Skinner North

Michael Marzano | Marquette School of Excellence

Estuardo Mazin | John Barry Elementary School

Aisha McCarthy | John Harvard Elementary School of Excellence

Maria McManus, Ed.D. | STEM Magnet Academy

Jacqueline Medina, Ed.D. | Talman Elementary School

Jacqueline Menoni, Ed.D. | Jose De Diego Elementary Community Academy

Cherie Horner, Ed.D. | Central Elementary School (Grand Rapids, MI)

Heather Pusatcioglu, Ed.D. | Brian Piccolo Elementary Specialty SchoolTerrie Rayburn | Dvorak Elementary School

Paul Riskus, Ed.D. | Walt Disney Magnet Elementary School

Regina Roberts, Ed.D. | William T Sherman Elementary SchoolVenus Shannon | Zion Central Middle School (Zion, IL)

Tara Shelton | South Loop Elementary School

Jesse Tang | Jacob Schmidt Elementary School (Denver, CO)

Karen Valentine (Schmidt), Ed.D. | Edison Regional Gifted Center

Yesenia Vazquez | Madison Elementary School (Lombard, IL)LaVerne E. C. Wright | Bond Elementary School

Christine Zelenka, Ed.D. | John B Murphy Elementary School

Principals, High Schools

Keith Adams, Ed.D. | Kelvyn Park High School

Akima Anderson, Ed.D. | Gary Lighthouse College Preparatory Academy (Gary, IN)

Shanele Andrews, Ed.D. | Orr Academy High School

Andromeda Bellamy | Epic Charter Academy High School

Patricia Brekke, Ed.D. | Back of the Yards IB HS

Amanda Brode | Lake Park High School (Roselle, IL)

Josephine Gomez, Ed.D. | St. Augustine Preparatory Academy (Milwaukee, WI)

Tyrese Graham, Ed.D. | Uplift Community High School

Michelle Harrell | Al Raby High School

Leonard Harris, Ed.D. | Nancy B Jefferson Alternative High SchoolGregory Hanson | Old Orchard Junior High School (Skokie, IL)

Larry Irvin, Ed.D. | Abraham Lincoln High School (Denver, CO)

Paul Karafiol, Ed.D. | Lake View High School

Brian Kelly Ed.D  | Martin Luther King, Jr. College Prep High School

Daniel Kramer, Ed.D. | Theodore Roosevelt High School

Jullanar Maalik-Naselli, Ed.D. | Daniel Hale Williams Prep School of Medicine

Cortez McCoy, Ed.D  | Walter H. Dyett High School for the Arts

Grace Moody | Alcott College Prep High School

David Narain | Emil G Hirsch Metropolitan High School

Christopher Pawelczyk, Ed.D. | Zion-Benton Township High School (Zion, IL)

Homero Peñuelas | Marie Sklodowska Curie Metropolitan

Anthony Rodriguez, Ed.D. | Carl Schurz High School

Brad L. Rossi, Ed.D.| Wells Community High School

Barbara San-Roman, Ed.D  | George Washington High School

Eric Steinmiller, Ed.D. | Lincoln Park High School

Patricia Stuber | Principal, North Side College Prep High School

George Szkapiak | John F. Kennedy High School

Michael Stosek, Ed.D. | Ruby Thomas ES, Las Vegas, NV

Principals, Combination (Elementary & High) Schools

Ariel Correa-Ortiz, Ed.D. | Acero Marquez Elementary School

Casey Fuess | Virtual Academy High School

Assistant Principals, Elementary Schools

Elva Bahena | West Park Academy of Fine Arts

Danielle Berry | Gillespie Elementary SchoolJimmy Clarke | Zion Central Middle School (Zion, IL)

Turan Crockett | Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Rachael Carnacchio | Sandra Cisneros Elementary School

Jessica Chen | Deneen Elementary School

Carrie Ann Cole | Jamieson Elementary School

Kimberly Collier |  Richard Yates Elementary School

Lori Coomes-Barry | DeForest Area Middle School (DeForest, WI)

Patrycja Mach | Hitch Elementary SchoolDerrick Kimbrough | Skinner North Classical School

Michael John Kosko | Alexander Graham Bell Elementary School

Sherisse Angela Lucas | Mahalia Jackson Elementary School

Elaine McFarlane | OA Thorp Scholastic Academy

Amber Morgan | Roy Elementary School (Manheim School District 83)

Kathryn (Kate) Nestler, Ed.D.  | Stone Elementary Scholastic Academy

Ryan Peet | Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy

Shannon Puckett, Ed.D. | Canty Elementary School

Sarah Roche | Oscar Mayer Magnet School

Krista Flores Rajanen Ed.D.  | Norwood Park Elementary

Adam Ramirez | John F Eberhart Elementary School

Andrew Rhodes | South Loop Elementary School

Rebeca Shick | John B Murphy Elementary School

Winnie Stevenson | Reilly Elementary School Claudinette (Didi) Swartz | Galileo Math & Science Scholastic Academy ES

Jennifer Vitkus | Blaine Elementary School

Assistant Principals, High Schools

Nicholas Aquino, Ed.D. | Benito Juarez Community Academy High School

Harrison Baker | George Westinghouse College PrepDaniel Buys | Morgan Park High School

Meghan Kirt Brewer, Ed.D. | Assistant Principal Mather High School

Samuel Davis | George Washington High School

Madisson Dickson | George Westinghouse College Prep

Janelle Hatch-Miller | Senn High School

Matthew Heller, Ed.D. | Green Bay East High School

Maura Kelly | Ogden International

Nakeisha Knight, Ed.D.  | Assistant Principal Thornwood High School, District 205

Jesus Tony Laurel | South Shore International High School

Nicole Luke | North-Grand High School

Charles Malek, Ed.D | Phoenix Military Academy

Kyla Mathews, Ed.D.  | Neal F Simeon Career Academy High School

Alba Morales | Nicholas Senn High School

Heidy Moran, Ed.D.  | Carl Schurz High School

Corey Morrison | Kenwood Academy High School

Rashida Restaino | Orr High School

Jason Roberts | Lake View High School

Katie Shanovich | Marie Sklodowska Curie Metropolitan High School

Rashad Talley | Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy

Israel Urbina | Von Steuben High School

Joshua VanderJagt, Ed.D. | Hyde Park Academy High School

Cynthia Watson | Lincoln Park High School

Ali Zimmerman | George Washington High School

Resident Principals : Composed of Aspiring and Sitting School Leaders

Alexis Covarrubias; CLC Resident Principal, Bell ES

Charlie DeLeonardis; Assistant Principal, Havlicek Elementary School (Berwyn)

Verneisha Gair; CLC Resident Principal Lee ES

Sarah Garr; CLC Resident Principal Ogden ES/HS

Ryan Glowacz; Assistant Principal, Taft High School

Gayle Harris-Neely; Principal, Ray Elementary School

Rebecca Kijek; CLC Resident Principal, Payton College Prep

Jessica Lopez; Assistant Principal Lincoln Middle School (Berwyn)

Funmilola MaCaulay; Assistant Principal, Horizon Science Academy

LaToya McBride; CLC Resident Principal, Little Village ES

Sean McGuire; Category 2 Resident Principal, Lincoln Park HS

Quiana McNeal; Principal, Chicago Collegiate Charter

John Murphy; CLC Resident Principal, Plamondon ES

Jimini Ofori-Amoah; Category 2 Resident Principal, Payton College prep

Melisa Rutkelis; CLC Resident Principal, Von Steuben HS

Coryn Schmit; Assistant Principal, Chicago Tech Academy

Adam Stucky; Assistant Principal, Lincoln Park High School

Brigitte Swenson; Principal, Peace and Education High School

Gary Tesinsky; Assistant Principal, Schurz High School

Elizabeth Walker; Assistant Principal, Lincoln Park HS

School System Leaders

Michael Abello, Ed.D. | Head of Education, Day 1 Academies

Monique Auxila, Ed.D. | Director of Special Education,  District 187, (North Chicago)

Stacy Beardsley, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction, Evanston/Skokie District 65, (Evanston, IL)

Rodney Bly, Ed.D. | Midwest Regional Vice President, ACCEL Schools (Multiple Locations)

Lori Bobak, Ed.D. | Academic Director, Cap Cana Heritage School (Punta Cana, Dominican Republic)

Keisha Campbell, Ed.D. | Superintendent Elmhurst Community Unit District 205

Sherly Chavarria, Ed.D. | Chief of Teaching and Learning

Carise Comstock, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts (Bethlehem, PA)

Bridget De la Peña, Ed.D. | Regional Director, Archdiocese of Chicago

Dwayne Evans, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Hoover Schrum #157

Stephen Flisk, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent, Leadership, Teaching & Learning, Osseo Area Schools (Maple Grove, MN)

Jennifer Foss | Director of Student Support, Singapore American School (Singapore)

Kevin Gallick, Ed.D. |Secondary Transformation Officer, Providence Public Schools (Providence, RI)

Minerva Garcia-Sanchez Ed.D.  | Superintendent DeKalb School District 428

LaTarsha Green, Ed.D. | Deputy Superintendent, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Patricia Gonzalez, Ed.D. | Manager of School Support in Office of Network Support

Michael Heidkamp | Director of Leadership Development and Support, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

Angela Higginbotham | Manager, Early Childhood Specialized Services, Chicago Public Schools Office of Diverse Learners

Chala Holland, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent For Administrative Services, Naperville, District 203

Nicole Howard, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning, High Schools, Indian Prairie School District 204, Aurora, IAndalib Khelghati, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Jennifer Kirmes, Ed.D. | Executive Director of Teaching & Learning, Illinois State Board of Education

Susan Kolian | Restorative Justice Coordinator, Evanston/Skokie District 65

Michael Lach, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, District #113

Theresa Lee | Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning, Evanston/Skokie District 65

Laura LeMone, Ed.D. | Network Chief, CPS Network 14

Stephanie Lerner | Director of Early Childhood Programs

Gwyneth Marr, Ed.D. | Director of Curriculum and Innovation (Pendergast Elementary School District, Phoenix, AZ)

Ernesto Matias, Ed.D. | Chief Education Officer, Illinois State Board of Education

Patrick McGill, Ed.D. | Executive Director for Teaching & Learning, Curriculum Pathways (Glenbard D87)

Martin McGreal | Director, District/School Leadership Illinois State Board of Education

Susan Mekarski, Ed.D. | District and School Effectiveness Specialist, Oregon Department of Education

Warren Morgan, Ed.D. | Chief Academic Officer, Indianapolis Public Schools

Jason Nault, Ed.D. | Associate Superintendent, Waukegan Community Unit School District 60

Ethan Netterstrom, Ed.D. | ED of School Supports in the Office of Network Supports, Chicago Public Schools

Terrycita Perry, Ed.D. | Deputy Chief of Schools, CPS Network 12

Verona Portis | Instructional Support Leader, Network 12

Rita Raichoudhuri, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Kalamazoo Public Schools (Kalamazoo, MI)

Victor Simon III, Ed.D. | Superintendent, Gower School District 62 (Willowbrook, IL)

Julie Singler, Ed.D. | Distributed Leadership Specialist, Chicago Public Schools Office of Teaching and Learning

Marcey Sorensen, Ed.D. | Chief Academic Officer, Fort Worth ISD, (Fort Worth, TX)

Sharon L. Sprague, Ed.D. | Director of Early Childhood Programs, Evanston/Skokie District 65 (Evanston, IL)

Jacob Stefan, Ed.D.  |  CPS Instructional Support Leader (ISL) Network 6

Joanne Tanner | Deputy Chief Ed Officer for Acero Shools

Brittany Tidwell | District Leadership Instructional Support Leader (ISL) CPS Network 13

Allison Tingwall, Ed.D. |  Executive Director of Principal Quality CPS

Stephen Todd, Ed.D. | Managing Principal & Senior Director, Perspectives/IIT Math & Science Academy

Amy Vondra, Ed.D. | Assistant Superintendent of Instruction and Student Services in Kalamazoo Michigan

Higher Education Administrators, Nonprofits, and Other Education Professionals

Nia Abdullah, Ed.D. | Executive Director, MAPSCorps

Lionel Allen, Ed.D. | Clinical Assistant Professor and Leadership Coach, EdD Program in Urban Education Leadership

Patrick Baccellieri, Ed.D. | District Support Consultant, The Holdsworth Center (Austin, TX)

Rebecca Bancroft, Ed.D. | Nonprofits Stand For Children, Center for HS Success, 9th Grade Success Coach

Beth Bazer, Ed.D. | Executive Director, Schools That Can (Multiple Locations)

Mitchell Brookins | Ed Consultant, Director of Content, Leading Educators

Angela Buckels | Non-profits Field Service Specialist, Illinois Principals Association

Kellie Corley, Ed.D. | Chief Operating Officer, Single Story, Inc.

Sabrena Davis | DSD Consultants, Senior Consultant

Julia Emig | Instructional Assistant Professor, Illinois State University

Michael Ari Frede, Ed.D. | Adjunct Professor, DePaul University

Vanessa Frye | TA, University of Illinois at Chicago

Frank Gettridge, Ed.D. | Executive Director, National Public Education Support Fund

LaTonya Hester | Mathematics Instructor, Malcolm X College

Vincent Iturralde| Consultant, Steans Foundation

Janice Jackson, Ed.D. | Senior Fellow Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching

Makita Kheperu, Ed.D. | Charter  Education Consultant for CT3Peggy Ann Korellis, Ed.D. | Associate Vice Chancellor for Early College

Vicki Lee, Ed.D. | Chief Academic Officer, Boys and Girls Clubs of Chicago

Stephen McClain, Ed.D. | Leadership Coach:  Management Center, WA.DC, & Leadership Academy, NY, NY

Tina Menendez, Ed.D. | Vice President, Education, History Miami Museum

Melissa Mister | Chief Program Officer, After School Matters

Nathan Pietrini, Ed.D. | Executive Director, High Jump

Amy Rome | Coach Consultant

Dixie Rouleau | Program Associate, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute

Betsy Santana, Ed.D. | Sr. Director for Orange County Technical College Orlando, FL

Karen Shifflett | Manager of Program Evaluation, Changing Worlds

Joe Shoffner, Ed.D. | Leadership Coach, EdD Program in Urban Education Leadership

Trisha Shrode, Ed.D. | Director of Research & Evaluation Midwest PBIS Network

Mary Jo Tavormina | Project Director, Suburban Cook Math Initiative (SCMI), UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute

Angel Turner, Ed.D. | Senior Director of Curriculum and Assessment, Accelerate Institute

Retirees

Nancy Paulette | Principal, CalmecaAcademy

Alice Phillips | Chicago Teaching Fellows, The New Teacher Project

Donna Serio | Assistant Principal, Percy Julian High School

Raynell Walls | Former Principal, Drummond Elementary School

LaMonica Williams | Higher Ed Clinical Assistant Professor, ELPS, Purdue University College of Education